2017 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 10 - Highways, Military, Juvenile Code, Human Services
Chapter 419B - Juvenile Code: Dependency
Section 419B.816 - Notice to person contesting petition to establish jurisdiction.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 419B.816 (2017)
If the person appears in the manner provided in ORS 419B.815 (2)(b) or (c) and the person contests the petition, the court, by written order provided to the person in person or mailed to the person at the address provided by the person, or by oral order made on the record, shall:
(1) Inform the person of the time, place and purpose of the next hearing or hearings related to the petition;
(2) Require the person to appear personally at the next hearing or hearings related to the petition;
(3) Inform the person that, if the person is represented by an attorney, the person’s attorney may not attend the hearing in place of the person, unless the person is the child at issue in the proceeding who has been served with summons in accordance with ORS 419B.839 (1)(f);
(4) Inform the person that, if the court has granted the person an exception in advance under ORS 419B.918, the person may appear in any manner permitted by the court under ORS 419B.918; and
(5) Inform the person that, if the person fails to appear as ordered for any hearing related to the petition, the court may establish jurisdiction without further notice, either on the date specified in the summons or order or on a future date, and may take any other action that is authorized by law including, but not limited to, making the child a ward of the court and removing the child from the legal and physical custody of the parent or other person having legal or physical custody of the child. [2003 c.205 §10b; 2007 c.497 §4]