2017 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 07 - Public Facilities, Finance
Chapter 293 - Administration of Public Funds
Section 293.250 - Collections Unit; collection and disposition of amounts due state agencies or counties; charges; setoff of sums due debtor; warrants.
* * *
(d) A warrant may not be issued under this subsection before the debtor has been notified that the department intends to issue the warrant and of the collection action that may be taken under the warrant.
(5) Except as prohibited by federal law and notwithstanding any provision of state law, for purposes of collecting debts assigned to the Department of Revenue under ORS 293.231, the Collections Unit created under subsection (1) of this section has access to all data and other information available to the department for any purpose allowed by law.
(6) Nothing in this section prohibits the collection of:
(a) A child or spousal support obligation as provided in ORS 25.610; or
(b) Criminal judgments that impose monetary obligations, including judgments requiring the payment of fines, costs, assessments, compensatory fines, attorney fees, forfeitures or restitution.
(7) As used in this section, "state agency" means any state officer, board, commission, corporation, institution, department or other state organization. [1971 c.604 §2; 1977 c.603 §1; 1979 c.442 §1; 1987 c.758 §14; 1989 c.519 §7; 1995 c.512 §1; 2001 c.641 §2; 2015 c.766 §5; 2017 c.746 §16]
Note: The amendments to 293.250 by section 16, chapter 746, Oregon Laws 2017, become operative July 1, 2018. See section 24, chapter 746, Oregon Laws 2017. The text that is operative until July 1, 2018, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
(d) When the Department of Revenue has notified the assigning state agency or county that a refund or other sum due to the debtor is available for setoff, the debtor may arrange with the department or county for payment of the debt in full before the setoff is made. However, the assigning state agency or county may not enter into any agreement with the debtor for payment of the debt before the setoff is made.
(e) At the time any setoff is made, the debtor shall be notified by the Department of Revenue of its intention to apply sums due from a state agency against the debtor’s delinquent account. The notice shall provide that the debtor within 30 days may request a hearing before the claimant state agency or county. No issues at the hearing may be considered that have been litigated previously, or if the debtor after being given due notice of rights of appeal has failed to exercise them timely.
(f) All moneys received by the Department of Revenue in payment of charges made under paragraph (a) of this subsection shall be paid into the State Treasury and deposited in a miscellaneous receipts account for the department.
(g) Net proceeds of collections of delinquent accounts shall be credited to the account or fund of the state agency or county to which the debt was originally owing.
(4)(a) In providing assistance in the collection of any delinquent account under this section, the Department of Revenue may issue a warrant for the collection of the delinquent account. The warrant may be recorded in the County Clerk Lien Record maintained under ORS 205.130.
(b) A warrant may not be issued under this subsection unless the debt is in a liquidated amount.
(c) The amount of any warrant issued under this subsection shall include the principal amount of the debt, any added penalties or interest attributable to the delinquent account and any costs associated with recording, indexing or service of the warrant and any satisfaction or release thereof.
(d) A warrant may not be issued under this subsection before the debtor has been notified that the department intends to issue the warrant and of the collection action that may be taken under the warrant.
(5) Nothing in this section prohibits the collection of:
(a) A child or spousal support obligation as provided in ORS 25.610; or
(b) Criminal judgments that impose monetary obligations, including judgments requiring the payment of fines, costs, assessments, compensatory fines, attorney fees, forfeitures or restitution.
(6) As used in this section, "state agency" means any state officer, board, commission, corporation, institution, department or other state organization.