2017 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 04 - Criminal Procedure, Crimes
Chapter 161 - General Provisions
Section 161.327 - Commitment or conditional release of person found guilty except for insanity of felony; appeal.
* * *
(5) The total period of commitment or conditional release under ORS 161.315 to 161.351 may not exceed the maximum sentence provided by statute for the crime for which the person was found guilty except for insanity.
(6) An order of the court under this section is a final order appealable by the person found guilty except for insanity in accordance with ORS 19.205 (5). Notwithstanding ORS 19.255, notice of an appeal under this section shall be served and filed within 90 days after the order appealed from is entered in the register. The person shall be entitled on appeal to suitable counsel possessing skills and experience commensurate with the nature and complexity of the case. If the person is financially eligible, suitable counsel shall be appointed in the manner provided in ORS 138.500 (1), and the compensation for counsel and costs and expenses of the person necessary to the appeal shall be determined and paid as provided in ORS 138.500.
(7) Following the entry of an order described in subsection (1) of this section, the court shall notify the person of the right to appeal and the right to a hearing before the board in accordance with ORS 161.336 (5) and 161.341 (3). [1979 c.867 §5; 1979 c.885 §2; 1981 c.711 §2; 1981 s.s. c.3 §129; 1983 c.800 §6; 1989 c.790 §48; 1995 c.208 §1; 2001 c.962 §89; 2003 c.576 §§578,579; 2005 c.685 §§1,1a; 2009 c.595 §102; 2011 c.708 §36; 2011 c.724 §3; 2013 c.1 §9; 2017 c.442 §12; 2017 c.634 §7]
Note: The amendments to 161.327 by section 12, chapter 442, Oregon Laws 2017, become operative July 1, 2018. See section 36, chapter 442, Oregon Laws 2017. The text that is operative until July 1, 2018, including amendments by section 7, chapter 634, Oregon Laws 2017, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
(1) Following the entry of a judgment pursuant to ORS 161.319, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a person found guilty except for insanity of a felony is affected by a qualifying mental disorder and presents a substantial danger to others, the court shall enter an order as follows:
(a) If the court finds that the person is not a proper subject for conditional release, the court shall order the person committed to a state hospital or, if the person is under 18 years of age, to a secure intensive community inpatient facility for custody, care and treatment. When the court orders a person committed under this paragraph, the court shall place the person under the jurisdiction of:
(A) The Psychiatric Security Review Board, if the person is a tier one offender.
(B) The Oregon Health Authority, if the person is a tier two offender.
(b) If the court finds that the person can be adequately controlled with supervision and treatment if conditionally released and that necessary supervision and treatment are available, the court shall order the person conditionally released.
(2) When a person is conditionally released under this section, the person is subject to those supervisory orders of the court as are in the best interests of justice, the protection of society and the welfare of the person. The court shall designate a person or state, county or local agency to supervise the person upon release, subject to those conditions as the court directs in the order for conditional release. Prior to the designation, the court shall notify the person or agency to whom conditional release is contemplated and provide the person or agency an opportunity to be heard before the court. After receiving an order entered under subsection (1)(b) of this section, the person or agency designated shall assume supervision of the person pursuant to the direction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board. The person or agency designated as supervisor shall be required to report in writing no less than once per month to the board concerning the supervised person’s compliance with the conditions of release.
(3) In determining whether a person should be conditionally released, the court:
(a) May order evaluations, examinations and compliance as provided in ORS 161.336 (3) and 161.346 (3);
(b) Shall order that the person be examined by a local mental health program designated by the board and a report of the examination be provided to the court if each felony for which the defendant was found guilty except for insanity is a Class C felony; and
(c) Shall have as its primary concern the protection of society.
(4) Upon placing a person on conditional release, the court shall notify the board in writing of the court’s conditional release order, the supervisor appointed and all other conditions of release, and the person shall be on conditional release pending hearing before the board. Upon compliance with this section, the court’s jurisdiction over the person is terminated.
(5) The total period of commitment or conditional release under ORS 161.315 to 161.351 may not exceed the maximum sentence provided by statute for the crime for which the person was found guilty except for insanity.
(6) An order of the court under this section is a final order appealable by the person found guilty except for insanity in accordance with ORS 19.205 (5). Notwithstanding ORS 19.255, notice of an appeal under this section shall be served and filed within 90 days after the order appealed from is entered in the register. The person shall be entitled on appeal to suitable counsel possessing skills and experience commensurate with the nature and complexity of the case. If the person is financially eligible, suitable counsel shall be appointed in the manner provided in ORS 138.500 (1), and the compensation for counsel and costs and expenses of the person necessary to the appeal shall be determined and paid as provided in ORS 138.500.
* * *