2017 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 04 - Criminal Procedure, Crimes
Chapter 147 - Victims of Crime and Acts of Mass Destruction
Section 147.504 - Scope.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 147.504 (2017)
(1) ORS 147.500 to 147.550 effectuate the provisions of sections 42 and 43, Article I of the Oregon Constitution, for violations that occur in criminal proceedings and do not provide a remedy for violations that occur in any other proceeding. A remedy for a violation of section 42 or 43, Article I of the Oregon Constitution, in any other proceeding may be enforced by writ of mandamus under ORS 34.105 to 34.240.
(2) Nothing in ORS 147.500 to 147.550:
(a) Affects the authority granted by law to the prosecuting attorney to assert the public’s interest, including but not limited to:
(A) Asserting rights granted to victims by law; and
(B) Investigating and presenting to the court evidence relating to restitution.
(b) Authorizes a court to order the dismissal of a criminal proceeding or to grant a motion for judgment of acquittal, in arrest of judgment or for a new trial.
(c) Reduces a defendant’s rights under the United States Constitution or authorizes the suspension of a criminal proceeding if the suspension would violate a right of a defendant guaranteed by the Oregon Constitution or the United States Constitution. [2009 c.178 §19]
Note: See note under 147.500.