2017 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 04 - Criminal Procedure, Crimes
Chapter 138 - Appeals; Post-Conviction Relief
Section 138.697 - Appeal of court order.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 138.697 (2017)
(1) A person described in ORS 138.690 may appeal to the Court of Appeals from a circuit court’s final order or judgment denying or limiting DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing under ORS 138.692, denying appointment of counsel under ORS 138.694 or denying a motion for a new trial under ORS 138.696.
(2) The state may appeal to the Court of Appeals from a circuit court’s final order or judgment granting a motion for DNA testing under ORS 138.692 or granting a motion for a new trial under ORS 138.696.
(3) The time limits described in ORS 138.071, the notice requirements described in ORS 138.081 and 138.090 and the provisions of ORS 138.225, 138.227, 138.255 and 138.257 apply to appeals under this section unless the context requires otherwise.
(4) A circuit court shall appoint counsel to represent a person described in ORS 138.690 on appeal in the same manner as for criminal defendants under ORS 138.500. [2013 c.152 §1; 2015 c.564 §5; 2017 c.529 §25]
Note: See note under 138.690.