2017 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 04 - Criminal Procedure, Crimes
Chapter 136 - Criminal Trials
Section 136.765 - Notice to defendant.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 136.765 (2017)
In order to rely on an enhancement fact to increase the sentence that may be imposed in a criminal proceeding, the state shall notify the defendant of its intention to rely on the enhancement fact by:
(1) Pleading the enhancement fact in the accusatory instrument; or
(2) Providing written notice to the defendant of the enhancement fact, and the state’s intention to rely on it, no later than 60 days after the defendant is arraigned on an indictment, waives indictment or is held to answer following a preliminary hearing, or 14 days before trial, whichever occurs earlier, unless the parties agree otherwise or the court authorizes a later date for good cause shown. [2005 c.463 §2; 2011 c.267 §1]
Note: 136.765 to 136.785 were enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but were not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 136 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.