2017 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 03 - Landlord-Tenant, Domestic Relations, Probate
Chapter 115 - Claims; Actions and Suits
Section 115.070 - Claims on debts reduced to judgments.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 115.070 (2017)
If a judgment was entered on a claim prior to the death of the decedent but was not a lien against property of the estate on the date of the decedent’s death, the claim shall be presented in the same manner as if no judgment had been entered, and a copy of the judgment shall be attached to the claim. A claim for which a judgment was entered prior to the death of the decedent may be disallowed only if the judgment was void or voidable, or if the judgment could have been set aside on the date of the decedent’s death, or if the claim is not presented within the time required by ORS 115.005. If the judgment was a lien against property of the estate on the date of the decedent’s death it shall be treated as a claim on a debt due for which the creditor holds security under ORS 115.065. In all other respects a claim that has been reduced to judgment shall have the same priority under ORS 115.125 as the claim would have had were it not reduced to judgment. [1989 c.229 §11; 2017 c.169 §29]