2017 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 03 - Landlord-Tenant, Domestic Relations, Probate
Chapter 113 - Initiation of Estate Proceedings
Section 113.025 - Proceedings commenced in more than one county.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 113.025 (2017)
(1) If proceedings seeking the appointment of a personal representative of the same estate or proceedings to probate a will of the same decedent are commenced in more than one county, they shall be stayed except in the county where first commenced until final determination there of venue. A proceeding is considered commenced by the filing of a petition. In determining venue, if the court finds that transfer to another county where a proceeding has been commenced is for the best interest of the estate, it may in its discretion order such transfer.
(2) When the court enters an order transferring the proceeding to another county, the clerk of the court shall notify the court for the other county of the order, and the court for the other county has exclusive jurisdiction of the proceeding to the same extent and with like effect as though the proceeding were in the court on original jurisdiction. [1969 c.591 §82; 2017 c.252 §12]