2017 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 02 - Business Organizations, Commercial Code
Chapter 088 - Foreclosure of Mortgages and Other Liens
Section 88.010 - Foreclosure of lien by suit; judgment for amount of debt; other remedies; requirements for complaint in proceeding to foreclose residential trust deed; stay.
Universal Citation: OR Rev Stat § 88.010 (2017)
(1)(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, a lien upon real or personal property, other than that of a judgment, whether created by mortgage or otherwise, must be foreclosed, and the property adjudged to be sold to satisfy the debt the lien secures, by bringing suit. A judgment in the suit must include a declaration of the amount of the debt that the lien secures.
(b) Except as provided in ORS 86.797 or 88.103 or other applicable law, if the lien debtor or another person, as principal or otherwise, has given a promissory note or other personal obligation to pay the debt and if the plaintiff in the complaint asks the court for a money award in the judgment, the court shall include in the judgment a money award against the lien debtor or other person for the amount of the debt.
(c) The provisions of this chapter as to liens upon personal property do not exclude a person that has a lien from any other remedy or right that the person otherwise has with respect to the property.
(2)(a) A complaint in a suit to foreclose a residential trust deed under this section must include as an attachment a true copy of:
(A) A valid and unexpired certificate of compliance that a service provider issued to a beneficiary under ORS 86.736;
(B) The affidavit the person submitted under ORS 86.726 (1)(b), provided that the exemption the person claimed in the affidavit has not expired;
(C) The notice the beneficiary received under ORS 86.736 (1)(c); or
(D) A signed affidavit from the Director of Veterans’ Affairs that states that the Department of Veterans’ Affairs, in the department’s capacity as a beneficiary of loans made under ORS 407.125, is exempt from the requirement under ORS 86.726 to request or participate in a resolution conference with a grantor.
(b)(A) A court on the court’s own motion or in response to a motion from a defendant may dismiss without prejudice a suit that a person brings under this section to foreclose a residential trust deed, or may stay proceedings on the suit, if the person:
(i) Fails to file with the court the certificate described in paragraph (a)(A) of this subsection or the affidavit described in paragraph (a)(B) or (D) of this subsection; or
(ii) Files with the court the notice described in paragraph (a)(C) of this subsection.
(B) The court may release a stay the court granted under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph if the person files with the court the certificate described in paragraph (a)(A) of this subsection or the affidavit described in paragraph (a)(B) or (D) of this subsection.
(C) The court may award a defendant that prevails on a motion under this paragraph reasonable costs and attorney fees associated with bringing the motion and any other relief the court deems proper. [Amended by 2003 c.576 §345; 2013 c.304 §12; 2015 c.291 §4; 2017 c.236 §2]