2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 17 - Utilities, Vehicle Code, Watercraft, Aviation, Constitutions
Chapter 813 - Driving Under the Influence of Intoxicants
Section 813.412 - Role of police officer in implied consent hearing.
OR Rev Stat § 813.412 (2015) What's This?
Notwithstanding ORS 9.160 and 9.320, in any hearing under ORS 813.410 in which a city attorney or district attorney does not appear, a police officer actively involved in the investigation of the offense may present evidence, examine and cross-examine witnesses and make arguments relating to:
(1) The application of statutes and rules to the facts in the case;
(2) The literal meaning of the statutes or rules at issue in the case;
(3) The admissibility of evidence; and
(4) Proper procedures to be used in the hearing.
[1999 c.831 §4; 2010 c.37 §2]
Note: 813.412 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of the Oregon Vehicle Code or any chapter or series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.