2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 17 - Utilities, Vehicle Code, Watercraft, Aviation, Constitutions
Chapter 811 - Rules of the Road for Drivers
Section 811.430 - Driving on highway divider; exceptions; penalty.
OR Rev Stat § 811.430 (2015) What's This?
(1) A person commits the offense of driving on a highway divider if the person drives a vehicle over, across or within a dividing space, barrier or section that is an intervening space, physical barrier or clearly indicated dividing section so constructed as to impede vehicular traffic and that divides a highway into two or more roadways.
(2) For purposes of this section, a "dividing space" includes pavement markings of solid double yellow lines with yellow cross-hatching between the double yellow lines.
(3) This section does not apply when the movement of a vehicle that is otherwise prohibited by this section is made:
(a) At an authorized crossover or intersection; or
(b) At the specific direction of a road authority.
(4) The offense described in this section, driving on a highway divider, is a Class B traffic violation.
[1983 c.338 §642; 2011 c.330 §25]