2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 17 - Utilities, Vehicle Code, Watercraft, Aviation, Constitutions
Chapter 811 - Rules of the Road for Drivers
Section 811.182 - Criminal driving while suspended or revoked; penalties.
OR Rev Stat § 811.182 (2015) What's This?
(1) A person commits the offense of criminal driving while suspended or revoked if the person violates ORS 811.175 and the suspension or revocation is one described in this section, or if the hardship or probationary permit violated is based upon a suspension or revocation described in subsection (3) or (4) of this section.
(2) Affirmative defenses to the offense described in this section are established under ORS 811.180.
(3) The offense described in this section, criminal driving while suspended or revoked, is a Class B felony if the suspension or revocation resulted from any degree of murder, manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide or assault resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle, if the suspension or revocation resulted from aggravated vehicular homicide or aggravated driving while suspended or revoked or if the revocation resulted from a conviction for felony driving while under the influence of intoxicants.
(4) The offense described in this section, criminal driving while suspended or revoked, is a Class A misdemeanor if the suspension or revocation is any of the following:
(a) A suspension under ORS 809.411 (2) resulting from commission by the driver of any degree of recklessly endangering another person, menacing or criminal mischief, resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle.
(b) A revocation under ORS 809.409 (4) resulting from perjury or the making of a false affidavit to the Department of Transportation.
(c) A suspension under ORS 813.410 resulting from refusal to take a test prescribed in ORS 813.100 or for taking a breath or blood test the result of which discloses a blood alcohol content of:
(A) 0.08 percent or more by weight if the person was not driving a commercial motor vehicle;
(B) 0.04 percent or more by weight if the person was driving a commercial motor vehicle; or
(C) Any amount if the person was under 21 years of age.
(d) A suspension of commercial driving privileges under ORS 809.510 resulting from failure to perform the duties of a driver under ORS 811.700.
(e) A suspension of commercial driving privileges under ORS 809.510 (6) where the person’s commercial driving privileges have been suspended or revoked by the other jurisdiction for failure of or refusal to take a chemical test to determine the alcoholic content of the person’s blood under a statute that is substantially similar to ORS 813.100.
(f) A suspension of commercial driving privileges under ORS 809.520.
(g) A revocation resulting from habitual offender status under ORS 809.640.
(h) A suspension resulting from any crime punishable as a felony with proof of a material element involving the operation of a motor vehicle, other than a crime described in subsection (3) of this section.
(i) A suspension for failure to perform the duties of a driver under ORS 811.705.
* * *