2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 17 - Utilities, Vehicle Code, Watercraft, Aviation, Constitutions
Chapter 809 - Refusal, Suspension, Cancellation and Revocation of Registration, Title, Driving Privileges and Identification Card; Vehicle Impoundment
Section 809.265 - Suspension for inhalant or controlled substances conviction.
OR Rev Stat § 809.265 (2015) What's This?
(1) Unless the court finds compelling circumstances not to order suspension of driving privileges, the court in which a person is convicted of an offense described in this subsection shall order suspension of the person’s driving privileges. This subsection applies when a person is convicted of:
(a) Any offense involving manufacturing, possession or delivery of controlled substances, except for possession of less than one avoirdupois ounce of marijuana as described in ORS 475.864 (3).
(b) Driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 or of a municipal ordinance if the person was under the influence of an inhalant or a controlled substance.
(2) The court in which a person is convicted of possession of less than one avoirdupois ounce of marijuana, as described in ORS 475.864 (3), may order suspension of the person’s driving privileges if the person is under 18 years of age and the court determines that suspension of the person’s driving privileges is necessary for the safety of the community. The court shall indicate the findings supporting the suspension in the judgment.
(3) Upon receipt of an order under this section, the department shall take action as directed under ORS 809.280.
[1991 c.835 §2; 1999 c.619 §7; 1999 c.1051 §139; 2011 c.355 §8; 2013 c.592 §1]