2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 17 - Utilities, Vehicle Code, Watercraft, Aviation, Constitutions
Chapter 756 - Public Utility Commission
Section 756.180 - Enforcing utility laws.
OR Rev Stat § 756.180 (2015) What's This?
(1) Whenever it appears to the Public Utility Commission that any public utility or telecommunications utility or any other person subject to the jurisdiction of the commission is engaged or about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute a violation of any statute administered by the commission, or any rule, regulation, requirement, order, term or condition issued thereunder, the commission may apply to any circuit court of the state where such public utility or telecommunications utility or other person subject to the jurisdiction of the commission operates for the enforcement of such statute, rule, regulation, requirement, order, term or condition.
(2) Such court, without bond, has jurisdiction to enforce obedience thereto by injunction, or by other processes, mandatory or otherwise, restraining such public utility or telecommunications utility or any other person subject to the jurisdiction of the commission, or its officers, agents, employees and representatives from further violations of such statute, rule, regulation, requirement, order, term or condition, and enjoining upon them obedience thereto.
(3) The provisions of this section are in addition to and not in lieu of any other enforcement provisions contained in any statute administered by the commission.
[Amended by 1971 c.655 §24; 1973 c.232 §5; 1973 c.776 §25; 1987 c.447 §85; 1995 c.733 §62]