2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Sec. 2. (1) As used in this section, section 1, chapter 698, Oregon Laws 2013, and ORS 735.610:
(a) "Health benefit plan" has the meaning given that term in ORS 743.730 [renumbered 743B.005].
* * *
(5) The amount per month and total assessment on all insurers are as follows:
(a) For calendar year 2014, the amount per month is $4 and the total assessment is $72 million.
(b) For calendar year 2015, the amount per month is $3.50 and the total assessment is $63 million.
(c) For calendar year 2016, the amount per month is $2.20 and the total assessment is $40 million.
(6) In determining the number of insureds and certificate holders in this state who are insured or reinsured, the board shall exclude individuals with the following types of coverage:
(a) The medical assistance program under ORS chapter 414;
(b) Medicare;
(c) Disability income insurance;
(d) Hospital-only insurance;
(e) Dental-only insurance;
(f) Vision-only insurance;
(g) Accident-only insurance;
(h) Automobile insurance;
(i) Specific disease insurance;
(j) Medical supplemental plans;
(k) TRICARE;
(L) Prescription drug only plans;
(m) Long term care insurance; and
(n) Federal Employees Health Benefits Program.
(7) If the board collects assessments that exceed the amount necessary to pay administrative expenses, to make all of the reinsurance payments that are due to issuers of reinsurance eligible health benefit plans in calendar years 2014, 2015 and 2016, or to make payments to the Oregon Health Authority for the costs of the program described in ORS 735.612 (2) that is administered by the authority, the board shall refund the excess, on a pro rata basis, to insurers who are subject to the assessment imposed by subsection (4) of this section.
(8) The board may not impose an assessment under subsection (4) of this section for calendar years beginning with 2017.
(9) All moneys received or collected by the board under this section shall be paid into the Oregon Medical Insurance Pool Account established in ORS 735.612.
(10) The board, in consultation with the Department of Consumer and Business Services, may adopt rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this section including, but not limited to, rules prescribing:
(a) The eligibility requirements for participation in the program by an issuer of a reinsurance eligible health benefit plan;
(b) The form and manner of issuing notices of assessment amounts;
(c) The amount, manner and frequency of the payment and collection of assessments;
(d) The amount, manner and frequency of reinsurance payments; and
(e) Reporting requirements for insurers subject to the assessment and for issuers of reinsurance eligible health benefit plans. [2013 c.698 §2; 2013 c.722 §32; 2014 c.80 §2]