2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 15 - Occupations
Chapter 701 - Construction Contractors and Contracts
Section 701.160 - Nonlawyer may represent certain forms of businesses before board; rules for additional business forms.
OR Rev Stat § 701.160 (2015) What's This?
Notwithstanding ORS 9.320:
(1) A party may appear or be represented by an individual who is not a member of the Oregon State Bar in a proceeding before the Construction Contractors Board if:
(a) The party is a corporation and the individual is an officer of the corporation;
(b) The party is a partnership, or a limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership as those terms are defined in ORS 67.005, and the individual is a partner in the partnership, limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership;
(c) The party is a limited partnership as defined in ORS 70.005 and the individual is a general partner in the partnership;
(d) The party is a manager-managed limited liability company as defined in ORS 63.001 and the individual is a manager of the company; or
(e) The party is a member-managed limited liability company as defined in ORS 63.001 and the individual is a member of the company.
(2) In addition to parties described in subsection (1) of this section, the board, by rule, may recognize particular business forms as parties that may appear or be represented by an individual who is not a member of the Oregon State Bar in a proceeding before the board. A board rule adopted under this subsection must identify the business form of the party and specify the required relationship between the party and the individual. The board may allow appearance or representation of a party only by an individual who is a director, officer, partner, trustee, manager or authorized regular employee of the party.
[1985 c.599 §3; 1989 c.928 §19; 1995 c.480 §1; 2001 c.163 §1; 2003 c.75 §109]