2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 15 - Occupations
Chapter 696 - Real Estate and Escrow Activities
Section 696.026 - Registration of business names; rules.
OR Rev Stat § 696.026 (2015) What's This?
(1) The Real Estate Agency shall establish by rule a system for the registration of business names.
(2)(a) The system must require:
(A) The physical address associated with a registered business name to be the main office of a principal real estate broker or licensed real estate property manager; and
(B) The registered business name to be the corporate name, professional corporate name, business corporate name, cooperative name, limited partnership name, business trust name, reserved name, registered corporate name or assumed business name of active record with the Office of the Secretary of State;
(b) The agency may establish by rule that the registration system must:
(A) Identify the principal real estate broker or the licensed real estate property manager who is responsible for:
(i) Maintaining the registration of the business name, as described in subsection (2)(a) of this section;
(ii) Registering any branch offices of the registered business name; and
(iii) Registering any additional business names as described in subsection (9)(a) of this section.
(B) Maintain the information described in ORS 696.241 (4) and (6) for each clients’ trust account opened, closed or transferred by a principal real estate broker or by a licensed real estate property manager who conducts professional real estate activity under the registered business name; and
(c) The system must allow a principal real estate broker or licensed real estate property manager to register one or more branch offices under the registered business name of the main office.
(3) Only a principal real estate broker or licensed real estate property manager may register a business name or register a branch office under the registered business name of the main office.
(4) Only a principal real estate broker or licensed real estate property manager may control and supervise the professional real estate activity conducted under the registered business name.
(5) A business name registered under this section has no license standing.
(6) A principal real estate broker or licensed real estate property manager may conduct professional real estate activity only under:
(a) The name under which the principal broker or property manager’s license was issued; or
(b) A registered business name.
(7) If a principal real estate broker or licensed real estate property manager has a registered business name:
(a) All professional real estate activity conducted by the principal broker or property manager must be conducted under the registered business name; and
(b) All professional real estate activity conducted by a real estate licensee associated with the principal broker or property manager must be conducted under the registered business name.
(8) A principal real estate broker or licensed real estate property manager who registers a business name need not be an owner or officer of any entity lawfully entitled to use or have an ownership interest in the registered business name. However, only a principal real estate broker or licensed real estate property manager may control and supervise the professional real estate activity conducted under the registered business name.
(9)(a) A principal real estate broker or licensed real estate property manager who registers a business name may register additional business names for business organizations that are affiliated with the business with the registered name, or business organizations that are subsidiaries of the business with the registered name.
(b) A principal real estate broker or licensed real estate property manager may conduct professional real estate activity under two or more registered business names only if the business organizations are affiliated with, or subsidiaries of, the business with the registered name.
(10) A real estate broker or licensed real estate property manager associated with a principal real estate broker may have an ownership interest in any business through which the principal real estate broker conducts professional real estate activity, but may not control or supervise the professional real estate activity of any other real estate licensee.
(11) A nonlicensed individual may have an ownership interest in any business through which a licensed real estate property manager or principal real estate broker engages in professional real estate activity, but may not control or supervise the professional real estate activity of any real estate licensee.
(12) Two or more principal real estate brokers operating under the same registered business name who do not exercise any administrative or supervisory control over one another are solely responsible for their own professional real estate activity.
(13) Notwithstanding any other provision of ORS 696.010 to 696.495, 696.600 to 696.785, 696.800 to 696.870, 696.990 and 696.995, a principal real estate broker or real estate broker associated with a principal real estate broker may create a corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership or any other lawfully constituted business organization for the purpose of receiving compensation. A real estate broker associated with a principal real estate broker may receive compensation only from a principal real estate broker. A business organization created under this subsection may not be licensed under ORS 696.022 or conduct in its own name professional real estate activity requiring a real estate license.
[2001 c.300 §8; 2005 c.116 §3; 2005 c.393 §1; 2007 c.319 §6; 2007 c.337 §3; 2009 c.224 §1; 2011 c.158 §6; 2013 c.145 §9]
Note: See note under 696.022.