2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 15 - Occupations
Chapter 689 - Pharmacists; Drug Outlets; Drug Sales
Section 689.025 - Policy; purpose.
OR Rev Stat § 689.025 (2015) What's This?
(1) The practice of pharmacy in the State of Oregon is declared a health care professional practice affecting the public health, safety and welfare and is subject to regulation and control in the public interest. It is further declared to be a matter of public interest and concern that the practice of pharmacy, as defined in this chapter, merit and receive the confidence of the public and that only qualified persons be permitted to engage in the practice of pharmacy in the State of Oregon. This chapter shall be liberally construed to carry out these objects and purposes.
(2) It is the purpose of this chapter to promote, preserve and protect the public health, safety and welfare by and through the effective control and regulation of the practice of pharmacy and of the registration of drug outlets engaged in the manufacture, production, sale and distribution of drugs, medications, devices and such other materials as may be used in the diagnosis and treatment of injury, illness and disease.
[1979 c.777 §§2,3; 1985 c.565 §95; 2007 c.438 §1]