2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 15 - Occupations
Chapter 677 - Regulation of Medicine, Podiatry and Acupuncture
Section 677.515 - Medical services rendered by physician assistant.
OR Rev Stat § 677.515 (2015) What's This?
(1) A physician assistant licensed under ORS 677.512 may provide any medical service, including prescribing and administering controlled substances in schedules II through V under the federal Controlled Substances Act:
(a) That is delegated by the physician assistant’s supervising physician or supervising physician organization;
(b) That is within the scope of practice of the physician assistant;
(c) That is within the scope of practice of the supervising physician or supervising physician organization;
(d) That is provided under the supervision of the supervising physician or supervising physician organization;
(e) That is generally described in and in compliance with the practice agreement; and
(f) For which the physician assistant has obtained informed consent as provided in ORS 677.097, if informed consent is required.
(2) This chapter does not prohibit a student enrolled in a program for educating physician assistants approved by the board from rendering medical services if the services are rendered in the course of the program.
(3) The degree of independent judgment that a physician assistant may exercise shall be determined by the supervising physician, or supervising physician organization, and the physician assistant in accordance with the practice agreement.
(4) A supervising physician, upon the approval of the board and in accordance with the rules established by the board, may delegate to the physician assistant the authority to administer and prescribe medications pursuant to this section and ORS 677.535. The board may not limit the privilege of administering, dispensing and prescribing to population groups federally designated as underserved, or to geographic areas of the state that are federally designated health professional shortage areas, federally designated medically underserved areas or areas designated as medically disadvantaged and in need of primary health care providers by the Director of the Oregon Health Authority or the Office of Rural Health. All prescriptions written pursuant to this subsection must bear the name, office address and telephone number of the supervising physician.
(5) This chapter does not require or prohibit a physician assistant from practicing in a hospital licensed pursuant to ORS 441.015 to 441.089.
(6) Prescriptions for medications prescribed by a physician assistant in accordance with this section and ORS 475.005, 677.010, 677.500, 677.510 and 677.535 and dispensed by a licensed pharmacist may be filled by the pharmacist according to the terms of the prescription, and the filling of such a prescription does not constitute evidence of negligence on the part of the pharmacist if the prescription was dispensed within the reasonable and prudent practice of pharmacy.
[Formerly 677.065; 1985 c.747 §52; 1989 c.830 §32; 1993 c.571 §27; 1999 c.119 §3; 1999 c.582 §5; 2001 c.744 §§1,2; 2005 c.366 §3; 2009 c.595 §1055; 2010 c.43 §4; 2011 c.550 §5; 2012 c.34 §4; 2015 c.403 §4]