2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 14 - Trade Practices, Labor and Employment
Chapter 659A - Unlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations
Section 659A.830 - Authority of commissioner.
OR Rev Stat § 659A.830 (2015) What's This?
(1) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, all authority of the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries to conduct investigations or other proceedings to resolve a complaint filed under ORS 659A.820 ceases upon the filing of a civil action by the complainant alleging the same matters that are the basis of the complaint under ORS 659A.820.
(2)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, the commissioner may dismiss a complaint at any time after the complaint is filed. Upon the written request of the person who filed the complaint under ORS 659A.820, the commissioner shall dismiss the complaint. Upon dismissal of the complaint, the commissioner shall issue a 90-day notice if notice is required under ORS 659A.880.
(b) Paragraph (a) of this subsection does not apply to a complaint alleging an unlawful practice under ORS 659A.145 or 659A.421 or discrimination under federal housing law. The commissioner shall dismiss a complaint alleging an unlawful practice under ORS 659A.145 or 659A.421 or discrimination under federal housing law if the commissioner finds no substantial evidence that an unlawful practice or discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur.
(3) Except as provided in this section, all authority of the commissioner to conduct investigations or other proceedings to resolve a complaint filed under ORS 659A.820 ceases one year after the complaint is filed unless the commissioner has issued a finding of substantial evidence under ORS 659A.835 during the one-year period. Unless it is impracticable to do so, the commissioner shall make a final administrative disposition of a complaint alleging an unlawful practice under ORS 659A.145 or 659A.421 or discrimination under federal housing law no later than one year after receipt of the complaint.
(4) The authority of the commissioner to conduct investigations or other proceedings to resolve a complaint filed under ORS 659A.820 alleging an unlawful practice under ORS 659A.403 or 659A.406 continues until the filing of a civil action by the complainant or until the commissioner dismisses the proceedings, enters into a settlement agreement or enters a final order in the matter after a hearing under ORS 659A.850.
(5) The authority of the commissioner to conduct investigations or other proceedings to resolve a complaint filed under ORS 659A.820 alleging an unlawful practice under ORS 659A.145 or 659A.421 or discrimination under federal housing law does not cease upon the filing of a civil action by the complainant, but ceases upon the commencement of a trial in the civil action.
(6) The authority of the commissioner to conduct investigations or other proceedings to resolve a complaint filed under ORS 659A.820 alleging a violation of ORS 659A.145 or 659A.421 or 659A.406 does not cease under subsection (3) of this section if the issuance of a finding of substantial evidence under ORS 659A.835 within the time allowed under subsection (3) of this section is not practicable. The commissioner shall notify the parties in writing of the reasons that the issuance of substantial evidence cannot be made within the time allowed.
(7) Nothing in this section affects the ability of the commissioner to enforce any order entered by the commissioner or to enforce any settlement agreement signed by a representative of the commissioner.
[2001 c.621 §4; 2007 c.903 §7; 2008 c.36 §9]