2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 14 - Trade Practices, Labor and Employment
Chapter 659A - Unlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations
Section 659A.052 - Reemployment rights of injured state workers; rules.
OR Rev Stat § 659A.052 (2015) What's This?
(1) In addition to the rights provided to injured workers under ORS 659A.043 and 659A.046, if all permanent restrictions of an injured worker are known and:
(a) The injured worker was employed at the time of injury by any agency in the legislative department of the government of this state, the injured worker shall have the right to reinstatement or reemployment at any available and suitable position in another agency in the legislative department.
(b) The injured worker was employed at the time of injury by any agency in the judicial department of the government of this state, the injured worker shall have the right to reinstatement or reemployment at any available and suitable position in another agency in the judicial department.
(c) The injured worker was employed at the time of injury by any agency of the executive or administrative department of the government of this state, the injured worker shall have the right to reinstatement or reemployment at any available and suitable position in another agency of the executive or administrative department.
(2) Notwithstanding ORS 659A.043 and 659A.046, an injured worker referred to in subsection (1) of this section has preference for entry level and light duty assignments with agencies described in subsection (1) of this section. The legislative and judicial departments of the government of this state may adopt rules to define entry level and light duty assignments. The Administrator of the Personnel Division by rule shall adopt a process to identify entry level and light duty assignments within the executive or administrative department of the government of this state.
(3) In accordance with any applicable provision of ORS chapter 240, the Administrator of the Personnel Division shall compel compliance with this section and ORS 659A.043 and 659A.046 by any agency of the executive or administrative department of the government of this state.
[Formerly 659.412; 2005 c.22 §471; 2009 c.315 §1; 2015 c.232 §1]