2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 14 - Trade Practices, Labor and Employment
Chapter 658 - Employment Agencies; Farm Labor Contractors and Construction Labor Contractors; Farmworker Camps
Section 658.410 - Labor contractor license requirement; issuance; rules.
OR Rev Stat § 658.410 (2015) What's This?
(1) Except as provided by ORS 658.425 and subsection (3) of this section, a person may not act as a labor contractor without a valid license in the person’s possession issued to the person by the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a person may not act as a farm labor contractor with regard to the forestation or reforestation of lands unless the person possesses a valid farm labor contractor’s license with the indorsement required by ORS 658.417 (1). The Bureau of Labor and Industries shall make rules for the issuance of duplicate licenses in the event of the loss or destruction of original licenses.
(2) Labor contractor licenses may be issued by the commissioner only as follows:
(a) To a natural person operating as a sole proprietor under the person’s own name or under an assumed business name registered with the Office of Secretary of State.
(b) To two or more natural persons operating as a partnership or as a limited liability partnership under their own names or under an assumed business name registered with the Office of Secretary of State.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, to the majority shareholder or majority shareholders of a corporation or a limited liability company that is licensed to operate as a labor contractor.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, to a corporation or a limited liability company whose majority shareholder or majority shareholders are also licensed to operate as a labor contractor and that is authorized to do business in Oregon by the Office of Secretary of State.
(e) To a cooperative corporation authorized to do business in Oregon by the Office of Secretary of State.
(f) To a private nonprofit corporation authorized to do business in Oregon by the Office of Secretary of State and designated by the Internal Revenue Service as exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, provided:
(A)(i) The purpose of the corporation is to provide education or training; and
(ii) Workers recruited, solicited, supplied or employed by the corporation are recruited, solicited, supplied or employed only for the purpose of educating or training the workers in construction, in the forestation or reforestation of lands or in the production or harvesting of farm products; or
(B) For at least five years before the corporation files an application for a labor contractor license, the corporation has been:
(i) Authorized to do business in Oregon by the Office of Secretary of State;
(ii) Primarily engaged in recruiting, soliciting, supplying or employing workers; and
(iii) Designated by the Internal Revenue Service as exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(g) For a farm labor contractor license only, to an agricultural association that is authorized to do business in Oregon by the Office of Secretary of State.
(3) The majority shareholder or majority shareholders of a corporation or limited liability company are not required to be licensed under this section if the corporation or limited liability company:
(a)(A) Publicly trades its shares of stock on a stock exchange regulated by the United States Securities and Exchange Commission; or
(B) Has 10 or more shareholders and demonstrates to the satisfaction of the commissioner that the corporation or limited liability company is adequately capitalized; and
(b) Is authorized to do business in Oregon by the Office of Secretary of State.
[1959 c.395 §2; 1961 c.390 §2; 1983 c.476 §1; 1983 c.654 §4; 1989 c.164 §2; 1999 c.628 §2; 2001 c.178 §1; 2013 c.584 §4]