2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 14 - Trade Practices, Labor and Employment
Chapter 653 - Minimum Wages; Employment Conditions; Minors
Section 653.060 - Discharging or discriminating against employee prohibited.
OR Rev Stat § 653.060 (2015) What's This?
(1) An employer may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because:
(a) The employee has made a complaint that the employee has not been paid wages in accordance with ORS 653.010 to 653.261.
(b) The employee has caused to be instituted or is about to cause to be instituted any proceedings under or related to ORS 653.010 to 653.261.
(c) The employee has testified or is about to testify in any such proceedings.
(2) A violation of this section is an unlawful employment practice under ORS chapter 659A. A person unlawfully discriminated against under this section may file a complaint under ORS 659A.820 with the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries.
[1967 c.596 §12; 2007 c.278 §2]