2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 14 - Trade Practices, Labor and Employment
Chapter 652 - Hours; Wages; Wage Claims; Records
Section 652.080 - Computing hours on duty for purposes of ORS 652.060 and 652.070.
In computing the average or total number of hours a week for the purposes of ORS 652.060 and 652.070, authorized vacation or sick leave time shall be considered as time on regular duty. [1959 c.402 §4]
Note: Sections 1 and 2, chapter 591, Oregon Laws 2015, provide:
Sec. 1. Local work schedule requirements; preemption; exceptions. (1) As used in this section:
(a) "Enact" includes but is not limited to adopt, amend, refer or pass with a delayed operative or effective date.
(b) "Local government" includes a county, city, district or other public corporation, authority or entity organized and existing under statute or city or county charter.
(c) "Work schedule" means the days and times during which an employee is required by an employer to perform the duties for which the employee will receive compensation. "Work schedule" does not include employee time off for medical reasons or sick time.
(2) The State of Oregon preempts all charter and statutory authority of local governments to enact a requirement relating to work schedules before the date of adjournment sine die of the 2017 regular session of the Legislative Assembly.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, a local government may set work schedule requirements:
(a) For public employers; and
(b) In specifications for public contracts or subcontracts entered into by the local government. [2015 c.591 §1]
Sec. 2. Section 1 of this 2015 Act is repealed on August 31, 2017.
[2015 c.591 §2]