2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 14 - Trade Practices, Labor and Employment
Chapter 647 - Trademarks and Service Marks; Music Royalties
Section 647.105 - Remedies for infringement.
OR Rev Stat § 647.105 (2015) What's This?
(1) An owner of a mark registered under this chapter may proceed in a civil action to seek an injunction against the manufacture, use, display or sale of a counterfeit or imitation of the mark. A court of competent jurisdiction may:
(a) Grant injunctions to restrain the manufacture, use, display or sale as the court deems just and reasonable;
(b) Require the defendant to pay to the owner all profits the defendant derived and all damages the owner suffered from the manufacture, use, display or sale; and
(c) Order counterfeits or imitations in the defendant’s possession or under the defendant’s control to be delivered to an officer of the court or the owner to be destroyed.
(2) If the court finds that the defendant acted in bad faith, with knowledge or otherwise according to the circumstances of the case, the court in the court’s discretion may enter a judgment in an amount not to exceed three times the sum of the defendant’s profits and the owner’s damages and reasonable attorney fees. If the court finds that the plaintiff acted in bad faith, vexatiously, wantonly or for oppressive reasons, the court in the court’s discretion may award reasonable attorney fees to the defendant.
[1961 c.497 §12; 1965 c.511 §11; 1985 c.566 §2; 2009 c.459 §15]