2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 11 - Public Health, Housing, Environment
Chapter 461 - Oregon State Lottery
Section 461.200 - Operation of lottery; Oregon State Lottery Responsible Gambling Code of Practice.
OR Rev Stat § 461.200 (2015) What's This?
(1) The Oregon State Lottery must be operated so as to produce the maximum amount of net revenues to benefit the public purpose described in Article XV, section 4, of the Oregon Constitution, commensurate with the public good. To achieve this mission, in the operation of the Oregon State Lottery, the Oregon State Lottery Commission shall balance its obligation to maximize net revenues with its obligation to serve the public good through the implementation of an Oregon State Lottery Responsible Gambling Code of Practice.
(2) The Oregon State Lottery Responsible Gambling Code of Practice shall provide the manner in which the lottery commission plans to:
(a) Implement the values of the state lottery;
(b) Include guidance that identifies ethical standards and provides instruction for state lottery employees to meet the standards;
(c) Develop for state lottery employees, lottery contractors and lottery game retailers a system that promotes responsible gambling practices; and
(d) Establish responsible gambling practices to conduct the state’s lottery business in a manner that reduces the harm to the public caused by gambling.
(3) Other state government departments, boards, commissions, agencies and their officers shall cooperate with the lottery commission so as to aid the lottery commission in fulfilling these objectives.
[1985 c.2 §4(1); 1985 c.302 §4(1); 1985 c.458 §1(1); 1985 c.520 §1(1); 2015 c.478 §1]