2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 11 - Public Health, Housing, Environment
Chapter 455 - Building Code
Section 455.573 - Outdoor shielded lighting fixtures; waiver by municipality.

OR Rev Stat § 455.573 (2015) What's This?

(1) Public buildings constructed on or after January 1, 2010, or on which outdoor lighting fixtures attached to the building are replaced on or after January 1, 2010, shall have installed to the greatest practicable extent shielded lighting fixtures for outdoor use.

(2) Notwithstanding ORS 455.020 and 455.040, a municipality may enact an ordinance or resolution that meets or exceeds the requirements established under subsection (1) of this section.

(3) If a municipality determines that the use of shielded lighting is not practical for a public building because of the historical character of the building or for other reasons, the municipality may waive the requirements for the use of shielded lighting established under this section.

(4) As used in this section, "shielded lighting" means a lighting fixture that has a covering or is designed to ensure that direct or indirect light rays emitted from the fixture are projected below a horizontal plane running through the lowest light-emitting point of the fixture.

[2009 c.588 §6]

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Oregon may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.