2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 11 - Public Health, Housing, Environment
Chapter 443 - Residential Care; Adult Foster Homes; Hospice Programs
Section 443.420 - Qualifications for license.
OR Rev Stat § 443.420 (2015) What's This?
(1) A person applying for a license under ORS 443.415 must, in the judgment of the director of the licensing agency, be a person:
(a) Who demonstrates an understanding and acceptance of the rules governing residential facilities;
(b) Mentally and physically capable of caring for such residents; and
(c) Who employs or utilizes only individuals whose presence does not jeopardize the health, safety or welfare of residents.
(2) A residential facility shall not be operated or maintained in combination with a nursing home or hospital unless licensed, maintained and operated as a separate and distinct part.
(3) All physical residential facilities used for residents shall meet applicable requirements of the State Fire Marshal.
(4) Prior to licensure, a residential facility must be in substantial compliance with applicable state and local laws, rules, codes, ordinances and permit requirements.
(5) Prior to licensure, a residential facility that proposes to house persons under the age of 21 years shall submit written proof to the licensing agency demonstrating that the facility will:
(a) Comply with ORS 336.575; and
(b) Ensure that the children who reside at the residential facility receive appropriate educational services that are:
(A) Comprehensive and age-appropriate;
(B) In compliance with requirements of state and federal law; and
(C) If applicable, in compliance with the individual education program of the child.
(6) Prior to an initial licensure of a residential care facility, the licensing agency shall consider:
(a) The license applicant’s history of regulatory compliance and operational experience;
(b) The willingness of the license applicant to serve underserved populations; and
(c) The willingness of the license applicant to contract with the licensing agency to provide services through the state medical assistance program.
(7) The licensing agency may not issue an initial license to a residential care facility if the facility has not conducted a market study that assesses the need for the services offered by the facility in the geographic area served by the facility.
[1977 c.717 §4; 1985 c.264 §3; 2008 c.18 §12; 2009 c.595 §781; 2011 c.105 §1; 2015 c.241 §1]