2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 10 - Highways, Military, Juvenile Code, Human Services
Chapter 427 - Persons With Intellectual or Developmental Disabilities
Section 427.005 - Definitions.
OR Rev Stat § 427.005 (2015) What's This?
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Adaptive behavior" means the effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the standards of personal independence and social responsibility expected for age and cultural group.
(2) "Care" means:
(a) Supportive services, including, but not limited to, provision of room and board;
(b) Supervision;
(c) Protection; and
(d) Assistance in bathing, dressing, grooming, eating, management of money, transportation or recreation.
(3) "Community developmental disabilities program director" means the director of an entity that provides services described in ORS 430.664 to persons with intellectual disabilities or other developmental disabilities.
(4) "Developmental disability" means an intellectual disability, autism, cerebral palsy, epilepsy or other neurological condition diagnosed by a qualified professional that:
(a) Originates before an individual is 22 years of age, or 18 years of age for an intellectual disability;
(b) Originates in and directly affects the brain and is expected to continue indefinitely;
(c) Results in a significant impairment in adaptive behavior as measured by a qualified professional;
(d) Is not attributed primarily to other conditions including, but not limited to, a mental or emotional disorder, sensory impairment, substance abuse, personality disorder, learning disability or attention deficit hyperactivity disorder; and
(e) Requires training and support similar to that required by an individual with an intellectual disability.
(5) "Director of the facility" means the person in charge of care, treatment and training programs at a facility.
(6) "Facility" means a group home, activity center, community mental health clinic or other facility or program that the Department of Human Services approves to provide necessary services to persons with intellectual disabilities or other developmental disabilities.
(7) "Incapacitated" means a person is unable, without assistance, to properly manage or take care of personal affairs, including but not limited to financial and medical decision-making, or is incapable, without assistance, of self-care.
(8) "Independence" means the extent to which persons with intellectual disabilities or other developmental disabilities exert control and choice over their own lives.
(9) "Integration" means:
(a) Use by persons with intellectual disabilities or other developmental disabilities of the same community resources that are used by and available to other persons;
(b) Participation by persons with intellectual disabilities or other developmental disabilities in the same community activities in which persons without disabilities participate, together with regular contact with persons without disabilities; and
(c) Residence by persons with intellectual disabilities or other developmental disabilities in homes or in home-like settings that are in proximity to community resources, together with regular contact with persons without disabilities in their community.
(10)(a) "Intellectual disability" means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning, defined as intelligence quotients under 70 as measured by a qualified professional and existing concurrently with significant impairment in adaptive behavior, that is manifested before the individual is 18 years of age.
(b) An individual with intelligence quotients of 70 through 75 may be considered to have an intellectual disability if there is also significant impairment in adaptive behavior, as diagnosed and measured by a qualified professional.
(c) The impairment in adaptive behavior must be directly related to the intellectual disability.
(d) Intellectual disability is synonymous with mental retardation.
(11) "Intellectual functioning" means functioning as assessed by one or more of the individually administered general intelligence tests developed for the purpose.
(12) "Minor" means an unmarried person under 18 years of age.
(13) "Physician" means a person licensed by the Oregon Medical Board to practice medicine and surgery.
(14) "Productivity" means regular engagement in income-producing work, preferable competitive employment with supports and accommodations to the extent necessary, by a person with an intellectual disability or another developmental disability which is measured through improvements in income level, employment status or job advancement or engagement by a person with an intellectual disability or another developmental disability in work contributing to a household or community.
(15) "Service coordination" means person-centered planning, case management, procuring, coordinating and monitoring of services under an individualized support plan to establish desired outcomes, determine needs and identify resources for a person with developmental disabilities and advocating for the person.
(16) "Significantly subaverage" means a score on a test of intellectual functioning that is two or more standard deviations below the mean for the test.
(17) "Training" means:
(a) The systematic, planned maintenance, development or enhancement of self-care, social or independent living skills; or
(b) The planned sequence of systematic interactions, activities, structured learning situations or education designed to meet each person’s specified needs in the areas of physical, emotional, intellectual and social growth.
(18) "Treatment" means the provision of specific physical, mental, social interventions and therapies that halt, control or reverse processes that cause, aggravate or complicate malfunctions or dysfunctions.
* * *