2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 10 - Highways, Military, Juvenile Code, Human Services
Chapter 421 - Department of Corrections Institutions; Compacts
Section 421.121 - Reduction in term of incarceration; rules.
* * *
(4) The department shall adopt rules pursuant to the rulemaking provisions of ORS chapter 183 to establish a process for granting, retracting and restoring the time credits earned by the offender as allowed in subsections (1) to (3) of this section. [1989 c.790 §§60,61; 1991 c.855 §5; 2007 c.15 §5; 2009 c.623 §1; 2009 c.660 §§17,19; 2010 c.2 §§1,3; 2015 c.625 §1]
Note: Section 2, chapter 625, Oregon Laws 2015, provides:
Sec. 2. The amendments to ORS 421.121 by section 1 of this 2015 Act apply to offenders sentenced for crimes committed on or after the effective date of this 2015 Act.
[2015 c.625 §2]
Note: The amendments to 421.121 by section 3, chapter 2, Oregon Laws 2010, became operative July 1, 2013, and apply to inmates who are sentenced for a crime committed on or after July 1, 2013, and who are not prohibited by any other provision of law from obtaining a reduction in the term of incarceration under 421.121. See section 4, chapter 2, Oregon Laws 2010. The text that was operative until July 1, 2013, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
(1) Except as provided in ORS 137.635, each inmate sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections for felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989, is eligible for a reduction in the term of incarceration for:
(a) Appropriate institutional behavior, as defined by rule of the Department of Corrections; and
(b)(A) Participation in the adult basic skills development program described in ORS 421.084; or
(B) Obtaining a high school diploma, a General Educational Development (GED) certificate, a certificate or degree from a post-secondary education institution as defined in ORS 337.511 or a journey level certification from a registered apprenticeship program as defined in ORS 660.010. The reduction described in this subparagraph may not exceed a period of 60 days.
(2)(a) The maximum amount of time credits earned for appropriate institutional behavior, for participation in the adult basic skills development program described in ORS 421.084 or for obtaining a diploma, certificate or degree described in subsection (1)(b)(B) of this section may not exceed 30 percent of the total term of incarceration in a Department of Corrections institution.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, the maximum amount of time credits earned under this section may not exceed 20 percent of the total term of incarceration in a Department of Corrections institution that is imposed in a criminal action described in subsection (3) of this section.
(3) Subsection (2)(b) of this section applies to the total term of incarceration that is imposed in a criminal action in which:
(a) The parties stipulate that the inmate is subject to subsection (2)(b) of this section;
(b) The inmate is convicted of an offense that was committed less than five years after the inmate completed serving a sentence for:
(A) A person felony; or
(B) A crime described in paragraph (e) of this subsection;
(c) The inmate is convicted of a person felony;
* * *