2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Section 358.640 - State-owned historic artifacts; catalog; recommendations to state agency; rules.
(1) The State Parks and Recreation Department, in consultation with the Oregon Heritage Commission, shall identify and catalog state-owned historic artifacts.
(2) The State Parks and Recreation Department shall make recommendations to any state agency or political subdivision that possesses any historic artifact relating to its retention, preservation, maintenance, use or transfer to the custody of any public or private agency or person.
(3) Any state agency shall obtain approval from the State Parks and Recreation Department prior to transferring, selling, demolishing, substantially altering or otherwise disposing of any historic artifact.
(4) The State Parks and Recreation Department shall adopt rules pursuant to ORS chapter 183 to implement ORS 358.635 to 358.653. [1979 c.205 §1; 1983 c.295 §2; 1989 c.743 §1; 1991 c.240 §2; 1995 c.428 §20]
Note: Sections 1 and 2, chapter 770, Oregon Laws 2015, provide: