2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 08 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 315 - Personal and Corporate Income or Excise Tax Credits
Section 315.357 - Time limit applicable to energy conservation tax credit.
OR Rev Stat § 315.357 (2015) What's This?
(1) For a facility other than a renewable energy resource equipment manufacturing facility, a taxpayer may not be allowed a credit under ORS 315.354 unless the taxpayer:
(a) Files an application for preliminary certification under ORS 469B.145 on or before April 15, 2011;
(b) Receives preliminary certification under ORS 469B.157 before July 1, 2011; and
(c) Receives final certification under ORS 469B.161 before January 1, 2013, or has demonstrated, to the State Department of Energy, evidence of beginning construction before April 15, 2011.
(2) Any preliminary certification issued for a facility, other than a renewable energy resource equipment manufacturing facility, under ORS 469B.157 that remains outstanding as of July 1, 2011, shall expire on July 1, 2014.
[2007 c.843 §24; 2009 c.913 §15; 2010 c.76 §5; 2011 c.474 §24; 2011 c.730 §1; 2012 c.45 §16]