2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Sec. 29. Application of Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012 (P.L. 112-96) and American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012 (P.L. 112-240). (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the amendments to statutes by sections 1 to 27, chapter 377, Oregon Laws 2013, apply to transactions or activities occurring on or after January 1, 2013, in tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2013.
(2) The effective and applicable dates, and the exceptions, special rules and coordination with the Internal Revenue Code, as amended, relative to those dates, contained in the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012 (P.L. 112-96), the American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012 (P.L. 112-240) and other federal law amending the Internal Revenue Code and enacted before January 3, 2013, apply for Oregon personal income and corporate excise and income tax purposes, to the extent they can be made applicable, in the same manner as they are applied under the Internal Revenue Code and related federal law.
(3)(a) If a deficiency is assessed against any taxpayer for a tax year beginning before January 1, 2013, and the deficiency or any portion thereof is attributable to any retroactive treatment under the amendments to ORS 305.230, 305.494, 305.690, 307.130, 307.147, 308A.450, 310.140, 310.630, 310.800, 314.011, 315.004, 316.012, 317.010, 317.097 and 348.841 [renumbered 178.300] by sections 11 to 25, chapter 377, Oregon Laws 2013, then any interest or penalty assessed under ORS chapter 305, 314, 315, 316, 317 or 318 with respect to the deficiency or portion thereof shall be canceled.
(b) If a refund is due any taxpayer for a tax year beginning before January 1, 2013, and the refund or any portion thereof is due the taxpayer on account of any retroactive treatment under the amendments to ORS 305.230, 305.494, 305.690, 307.130, 307.147, 308A.450, 310.140, 310.630, 310.800, 314.011, 315.004, 316.012, 317.010, 317.097 and 348.841 by sections 11 to 25, chapter 377, Oregon Laws 2013, then notwithstanding ORS 305.270 or 314.415 or other law, the refund or portion thereof shall be paid without interest.
(c) Any changes required because of the amendments to ORS 305.230, 305.494, 305.690, 307.130, 307.147, 308A.450, 310.140, 310.630, 310.800, 314.011, 315.004, 316.012, 317.010, 317.097 and 348.841 by sections 11 to 25, chapter 377, Oregon Laws 2013, for a tax year beginning before January 1, 2013, shall be made by filing an amended return within the time prescribed by law.
(d) If a taxpayer fails to file an amended return under paragraph (c) of this subsection, the Department of Revenue shall make any changes under paragraph (c) of this subsection on the return to which the changes relate within the period specified for issuing a notice of deficiency or claiming a refund as otherwise provided by law with respect to that return, or within one year after a return for a tax year beginning on or after January 1, 2013, and before January 1, 2014, is filed, whichever period expires later. [2013 c.377 §29; 2013 c.750 §3]
Note: Section 30, chapter 52, Oregon Laws 2014, provides: