2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 08 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 307 - Property Subject to Taxation; Exemptions
Section 307.030 - Property subject to assessment generally.
OR Rev Stat § 307.030 (2015) What's This?
(1) All real property within this state and all tangible personal property situated within this state, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be subject to assessment and taxation in equal and ratable proportion.
(2) Except as provided in ORS 308.505 to 308.681, intangible personal property is not subject to assessment and taxation.
[Amended by 1993 c.353 §2; 1997 c.154 §28]