2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 08 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 305 - Administration of Revenue and Tax Laws; Appeals
Section 305.445 - Appeals to Supreme Court; reviewing authority and action on appeal.
OR Rev Stat § 305.445 (2015) What's This?
The sole and exclusive remedy for review of any decision or order of the judge of the tax court shall be by appeal to the Supreme Court. Jurisdiction hereby is vested in the Supreme Court to hear and determine all appeals from final decisions and final orders of the judge of the tax court. The scope of the review of either a decision or order of the tax court judge shall be limited to errors or questions of law or lack of substantial evidence in the record to support the tax court’s decision or order. Such appeals, and the review of final decisions and final orders of the tax court, shall be in accordance with the procedure in actions at law on appeal from a circuit court, but without regard to the sum involved. Upon such appeal and review, the Supreme Court shall have power to affirm, modify or reverse the order or decision of the tax court appealed from, with or without remanding the case for further hearing, as justice may require.
[1961 c.533 §22; 1995 c.650 §25]