2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Section 260.007 - Exclusions from definitions of "contribution" and "expenditure."
As used in this chapter, "contribute," "contribution," "expend" or "expenditure" does not include:
(1) Any written news story, commentary or editorial distributed through the facilities of any broadcasting station, newspaper, magazine or other regularly published publication, unless a political committee owns the facility.
(2) An individual’s use of the individual’s own personal residence, including a community room associated with the individual’s residence, to conduct a reception for a candidate or political committee and the individual’s cost of invitations, food and beverages provided at the reception.
(3) A vendor’s sale of food and beverages for use in a candidate’s or political committee’s campaign at a charge less than the normal comparable charge, if the charge is at least equal to the cost of the food or beverages to the vendor.
(4) Any unreimbursed payment for travel expenses an individual, including a candidate, makes on behalf of a candidate or political committee.
(5) Any loan of money made by a financial institution as defined in ORS 706.008, other than any overdraft made with respect to a checking or savings account, if the loan bears the usual and customary interest rate for the category of loan involved, is made on a basis that ensures repayment, is evidenced by a written instrument and is subject to a due date or amortization schedule. However, each indorser or guarantor of the loan shall be considered to have contributed that portion of the total amount of the loan for which that person agreed to be liable in a written agreement, except if the indorser or guarantor is the candidate’s spouse.
(6) Nonpartisan activity designed to encourage individuals to vote or to register to vote.
(7) Any communication a membership organization or corporation makes to its members, shareholders or employees if the membership organization or corporation is not organized primarily for the purpose of influencing an election.
(8) The payment of compensation for legal and accounting services rendered to a candidate or political committee if the person paying for the services is the regular employer of the individual rendering the services and the services are solely for the purpose of ensuring compliance with the provisions of this chapter.
(9) The payment by a state or local committee of a political party of the costs of preparation, display or mailing or other distribution incurred by the committee with respect to a printed slate card or sample ballot, or other printed listing, of three or more candidates for any public office for which an election is held in this state. This subsection does not apply to costs incurred by the committee with respect to a display of any such listing made on broadcasting stations or in newspapers, magazines or similar types of general public political advertising. [1995 c.1 §2; 1997 c.631 §429; 1999 c.999 §2; 2005 c.797 §2; 2007 c.71 §79]
Note: Sections 1 and 2, chapter 702, Oregon Laws 2015, provide: