2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 06 - Local Government, Public Employees, Elections
Chapter 243 - Public Employee Rights and Benefits
Section 243.670 - Prohibition of actions by public employer to assist, promote or deter union organizing; rules.
OR Rev Stat § 243.670 (2015) What's This?
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Assist, promote or deter union organizing" means any attempt by a public employer to influence the decision of any or all of its employees or the employees of its subcontractors regarding:
(A) Whether to support or oppose a labor organization that represents or seeks to represent those employees; or
(B) Whether to become a member of any labor organization.
(b) "Public funds" means moneys drawn from the State Treasury or any special or trust fund of the state government, including any moneys appropriated by the state government and transferred to any public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, and any other moneys under the control of a public official by virtue of office.
(c) "Public property" means any real property or facility owned or leased by a public employer.
(2) A public employer may not:
(a) Use public funds to support actions to assist, promote or deter union organizing; or
(b) Discharge, demote, harass or otherwise take adverse action against any individual because the individual seeks to enforce this section or testifies, assists or participates in any manner in an investigation, hearing or other proceeding to enforce this section.
(3) If an employee requests the opinion of the employee’s employer or supervisor about union organizing, nothing in this section prohibits the employer or supervisor from responding to the request of the employee.
(4) This section does not apply to an activity performed, or to an expense incurred, in connection with:
(a) Addressing a grievance or negotiating or administering a collective bargaining agreement.
(b) Allowing a labor organization or its representatives access to the public employer’s facilities or property.
(c) Performing an activity required by federal or state law or by a collective bargaining agreement.
(d) Negotiating, entering into or carrying out an agreement with a labor organization.
(e) Paying wages to a represented employee while the employee is performing duties if the payment is permitted under a collective bargaining agreement.
(5)(a) This section shall be enforced by the Employment Relations Board, which shall adopt rules necessary to implement and administer compliance. A resident of this state may intervene as a plaintiff in any action brought under this section.
(b) Nothing in this section prohibits a public employer from spending public funds for the purpose of representing the public employer in a proceeding before the board or in a judicial review of that proceeding.
[2013 c.663 §4]
Note: 243.670 was added to and made a part of 243.650 to 243.782 by legislative action but was not added to any smaller series therein. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.