2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Sec. 2. (1) For purposes of this section, the question of whether the withdrawal of a tract will cause an undue hardship on the continued operation of the City of Damascus must be based on the operation of the city at the time the request for withdrawal of the tract is filed under section 1 (3), chapter 75, Oregon Laws 2014.
(2)(a) Within 10 days after receipt of a request for withdrawal filed under section 1 (3), chapter 75, Oregon Laws 2014, the governing body of the City of Damascus shall cause notice of a public hearing on the withdrawal of the tract to be held within 30 days after receipt of the request.
(b) For two successive weeks before the date of the public hearing, the notice shall be published once each week in a newspaper of general circulation in the city and posted in four public places in the city.
(3) At the public hearing, the public may appear and be heard on the questions of whether:
(a) The requirements of section 1 (2), chapter 75, Oregon Laws 2014, have been met with respect to the tract; and
(b) The withdrawal of the tract will cause an undue hardship on the continued operation of the City of Damascus.
(4)(a) Within 30 days after receiving testimony at the public hearing, the governing body of the City of Damascus shall consider and make determinations on the questions described in subsection (3) of this section.
(b) If the governing body determines that the requirements of section 1 (2), chapter 75, Oregon Laws 2014, have been met and the withdrawal of the tract will not cause an undue hardship on the continued operation of the city, the governing body shall:
(A) Adopt an ordinance or resolution declaring the tract withdrawn from the city and causing the corporate boundaries of the city to be amended to reflect the withdrawal.
(B) Cause the amended corporate boundaries of the city to be reported to:
(i) The owner of the tract;
(ii) Metro;
(iii) The county clerk and county assessor of Clackamas County, in the manner required of a city under ORS 222.010; and
(iv) The Department of Revenue, as required under ORS 308.225.
(c) If the governing body determines that the requirements of section 1 (2), chapter 75, Oregon Laws 2014, have not been met or the withdrawal of the tract will cause an undue hardship on the continued operation of the city, the governing body shall:
(A) Adopt an ordinance or resolution rejecting the withdrawal of the tract from the city.
(B) Cause the determination to be reported to:
(i) The owner of the tract; and
(ii) Metro.
(d) If the governing body does not make a determination on the questions described in subsection (3) of this section within 30 days after receiving testimony at the public hearing, the withdrawal shall be deemed complete and, upon request of the owner of the tract, the governing body shall cause:
(A) The corporate boundaries of the city to be amended to reflect the withdrawal.
(B) The amended corporate boundaries of the city to be reported to:
(i) The owner of the tract;
(ii) Metro;
(iii) The county clerk and county assessor of Clackamas County, in the manner required of a city under ORS 222.010; and
(iv) The Department of Revenue, as required under ORS 308.225.
(5) The withdrawal of a tract under this section:
(a) Is not a land use decision or a limited land use decision subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Land Use Board of Appeals under ORS 197.805 to 197.855.
(b) Is not subject to referral to the electors.
(c) Is not subject to ORS 222.040.
(6)(a) A determination by the governing body under subsection (4)(b) or (c) of this section, or the withdrawal of a tract due to the failure of the governing body to make a timely determination under subsection (4)(d) of this section, may be appealed to the circuit court of the county in which the City of Damascus is located.
(b) The court shall hear the matter de novo.
(c) The court may reverse or remand the determination of the governing body or the withdrawal of the tract due to the failure of the governing body to make a timely determination only if the court finds that:
(A) The withdrawn tract did not meet the requirements for withdrawal under section 1 (2), chapter 75, Oregon Laws 2014;
(B) The withdrawal was clearly in error;
(C) There is a basis to vacate the withdrawal for the reasons for which an arbitration award may be vacated, modified or corrected under ORS 36.705 (1)(a) to (d) or 36.710; or
(D) The withdrawal was unconstitutional.
(7) The City of Damascus may not annex a tract withdrawn from the city under this section for a period of 10 years after the withdrawal unless the owner of the tract submits a petition to the governing body of the city seeking annexation of the tract. [2015 c.562 §2]
Note: Section 4, chapter 75, Oregon Laws 2014, provides: