2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Sec. 1. (1) As used in this section:
(a) "Contiguous lots or parcels of land under the same ownership" includes lots or parcels that are separated only by a public or private right of way.
(b) "Located on the boundary of the city" includes the circumstance in which a tract is:
(A) Contiguous to the corporate boundary of the city or separated from the corporate boundary only by a public right of way or a stream, bay, lake or other body of water, as described in ORS 222.111;
(B) Separated from the corporate boundary only by real property that is owned by a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109; or
(C) Separated from the corporate boundary only by real property that the owner of the tract is entitled to use pursuant to an easement.
(c) "Same ownership" includes ownership, singly or in any combination, by an individual, other individuals related to the individual by blood, marriage or adoption, and entities owned, directly or indirectly, by the individual or such related individuals.
(d) "Tract" means one or more contiguous lots or parcels of land under the same ownership and includes any portion of the contiguous lots or parcels of land under the same ownership less than the whole.
(2) Notwithstanding ORS 222.460, the owner of a tract within the corporate boundaries of the City of Damascus may withdraw the tract from the city if:
(a) The comprehensive plan and land use regulations of the city are not acknowledged, as required under ORS 197.757, when the owner makes the filing for withdrawal required under subsection (3) of this section; and
(b) Any portion of the tract is located on the boundary of the city.
(3) To withdraw a tract from the City of Damascus under this section, the owner must file with the mayor and the governing body of the city, in person or by registered mail, return receipt requested, with a copy to Metro and the Department of Land Conservation and Development:
(a) A request to withdraw the tract from the city;
(b) A copy of a deed, preliminary title report, tax record or similar document showing ownership of the tract;
(c) A legal description of the tract to be withdrawn; and
(d) A copy of the cadastral map maintained by the county assessor that shows the location of the tract. [2014 c.75 §1; 2015 c.562 §1]
Note: Section 2, chapter 562, Oregon Laws 2015, provides: