2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 05 - State Government, Government Procedures, Land Use
Chapter 192 - Records; Public Reports and Meetings
Section 192.423 - Condensation of public record subject to disclosure; petition to review denial of right to inspect public record; adequacy of condensation.
OR Rev Stat § 192.423 (2015) What's This?
(1) When a public record is subject to disclosure under ORS 192.502 (9)(b), in lieu of making the public record available for inspection by providing a copy of the record, the public body may prepare and release a condensation from the record of the significant facts that are not otherwise exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505. The release of the condensation does not waive any privilege under ORS 40.225 to 40.295.
(2) The person seeking to inspect or receive a copy of any public record for which a condensation of facts has been provided under this section may petition for review of the denial to inspect or receive a copy of the records under ORS 192.410 to 192.505. In such a review, the Attorney General, district attorney or court shall, in addition to reviewing the records to which access was denied, compare those records to the condensation to determine whether the condensation adequately describes the significant facts contained in the records.
[2007 c.513 §2]
Note: 192.423 was added to and made a part of 192.410 to 192.505 by legislative action but was not added to any smaller series therein. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.