2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 05 - State Government, Government Procedures, Land Use
Chapter 173 - Legislative Service Agencies
Section 173.338 - Law revision program.
(1) The law revision program conducted by the Oregon Law Commission may include, but is not limited to:
(a) Review of the common law and statutes of the state, and current judicial decisions, for the purpose of discovering defects and anachronisms in the law.
(b) Consideration of changes in the law recommended by the American Law Institute, the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, any bar association or other learned bodies.
(c) Consideration of suggestions from judges, justices, public officials, lawyers and the public generally as to defects and anachronisms in the law.
(d) Recommendation for changes in the law that the commission considers necessary to modify or eliminate antiquated and inequitable rules of law and to bring the law of Oregon into harmony with modern conditions.
(e) Recommendation for the express repeal of statutes repealed by implication or held unconstitutional by state and federal courts.
(2) The commission shall study any topic that the Legislative Assembly, by law or concurrent resolution, refers to the commission.
[1997 c.661 §3; 2009 c.114 §6]