2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Section 173.130 - Performance of legislative services; charges.
(1) The Legislative Counsel shall prepare or assist in the preparation of legislative measures when requested to do so by a member or committee of the Legislative Assembly.
(2) Upon the written request of a state agency, the Legislative Counsel may prepare or assist in the preparation of legislative measures that have been approved for preparation in writing by the Governor or the Governor’s designated representative. The Legislative Counsel may also prepare or assist in the preparation of legislative measures that are requested in writing by the Judicial Department, the Governor, the Secretary of State, the State Treasurer, the Attorney General or the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries. In accordance with ORS 283.110, the Legislative Counsel may charge the agency or officer for the services performed.
(3) The Legislative Counsel shall give such consideration to and service concerning any measure or other legislative matter before the Legislative Assembly as is requested by the House of Representatives, the Senate or any committee of the Legislative Assembly that has the measure or other matter under consideration.
(4) The Legislative Counsel, pursuant to the policies and directions of the Legislative Counsel Committee and in conformity with any applicable rules of the House of Representatives or Senate, shall perform or cause to be performed research service requested by any member or committee of the Legislative Assembly in connection with the performance of legislative functions. Research assignments made by joint or concurrent resolution of the Legislative Assembly shall be given priority over other research requests received by the Legislative Counsel. The research service to be performed includes the administrative services incident to the accomplishment of the research requests or assignments.
(5) The Legislative Counsel shall give an opinion in writing upon any question of law in which the Legislative Assembly or any member or committee of the Legislative Assembly may have an interest when the Legislative Assembly or any member or committee of the Legislative Assembly requests the opinion. Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section and ORS 173.135, the Legislative Counsel shall not give opinions or provide other legal services to persons or agencies other than the Legislative Assembly and members and committees of the Legislative Assembly.
(6) The Legislative Counsel may enter into contracts to carry out the functions of the Legislative Counsel. [1953 c.492 §3; 1959 c.295 §2; 1973 c.226 §1; 1979 c.237 §1; 1999 c.117 §2; 1999 c.207 §1; 2001 c.45 §2; 2001 c.104 §57; 2011 c.731 §7]
Note: Sections 1 and 2, chapter 101, Oregon Laws 2014, provide: