2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 05 - State Government, Government Procedures, Land Use
Chapter 173 - Legislative Service Agencies
Section 173.130 - Performance of legislative services; charges.
(1) The Legislative Counsel shall prepare or assist in the preparation of legislative measures when requested to do so by a member or committee of the Legislative Assembly.
(2) Upon the written request of a state agency, the Legislative Counsel may prepare or assist in the preparation of legislative measures that have been approved for preparation in writing by the Governor or the Governor’s designated representative. The Legislative Counsel may also prepare or assist in the preparation of legislative measures that are requested in writing by the Judicial Department, the Governor, the Secretary of State, the State Treasurer, the Attorney General or the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries. In accordance with ORS 283.110, the Legislative Counsel may charge the agency or officer for the services performed.
(3) The Legislative Counsel shall give such consideration to and service concerning any measure or other legislative matter before the Legislative Assembly as is requested by the House of Representatives, the Senate or any committee of the Legislative Assembly that has the measure or other matter under consideration.
(4) The Legislative Counsel, pursuant to the policies and directions of the Legislative Counsel Committee and in conformity with any applicable rules of the House of Representatives or Senate, shall perform or cause to be performed research service requested by any member or committee of the Legislative Assembly in connection with the performance of legislative functions. Research assignments made by joint or concurrent resolution of the Legislative Assembly shall be given priority over other research requests received by the Legislative Counsel. The research service to be performed includes the administrative services incident to the accomplishment of the research requests or assignments.
(5) The Legislative Counsel shall give an opinion in writing upon any question of law in which the Legislative Assembly or any member or committee of the Legislative Assembly may have an interest when the Legislative Assembly or any member or committee of the Legislative Assembly requests the opinion. Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section and ORS 173.135, the Legislative Counsel shall not give opinions or provide other legal services to persons or agencies other than the Legislative Assembly and members and committees of the Legislative Assembly.
(6) The Legislative Counsel may enter into contracts to carry out the functions of the Legislative Counsel. [1953 c.492 §3; 1959 c.295 §2; 1973 c.226 §1; 1979 c.237 §1; 1999 c.117 §2; 1999 c.207 §1; 2001 c.45 §2; 2001 c.104 §57; 2011 c.731 §7]
Note: Sections 1 and 2, chapter 101, Oregon Laws 2014, provide:
Sec. 1. Review of outdated, obsolete or duplicative laws. (1) The Legislative Counsel and the Department of Justice shall review the statutory laws of the State of Oregon each biennium and identify those laws that are outdated, obsolete or duplicative of other laws.
(2) The Legislative Counsel, in consultation with the Department of Justice, may prepare one or more legislative measures to repeal or amend statutes identified in the review described in subsection (1) of this section so as to eliminate the reason the statute was identified in the review.
(3) A measure prepared under this section shall be accompanied by a report explaining the reason each statute in the measure is being repealed or amended. A report prepared under this subsection shall be:
(a) Distributed to Senators and Representatives and otherwise made available to the public at least 90 days prior to the start of the legislative session at which the measure is to be considered;
(b) Entered into the legislative record accompanying the measure; and
(c) Revised to reflect changes made in the measure through the amendment process.
(4) A measure prepared under this section is not subject to ORS 171.130, but shall be prepared so as to permit filing with the Secretary of the Senate or the Chief Clerk of the House of Representatives by the deadline fixed for presession filing of legislative measures for the odd-numbered year regular session. A measure may not be prepared under this section for consideration during an even-numbered year regular session or a special session.
(5) A measure prepared under this section must expressly state that it is being prepared pursuant to this section. [2014 c.101 §1]
Sec. 2. Section 1 of this 2014 Act is repealed on January 2, 2018.
[2014 c.101 §2]