2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 04 - Criminal Procedure, Crimes
Chapter 131 - Preliminary Provisions; Limitations; Jurisdiction; Venue; Criminal Forfeiture; Crime Prevention
Section 131.605 - Definitions for ORS 131.605 to 131.625.
OR Rev Stat § 131.605 (2015) What's This?
As used in ORS 131.605 to 131.625, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Crime" has the meaning provided for that term in ORS 161.515.
(2) "Dangerous weapon," "deadly weapon" and "person" have the meanings given those terms in ORS 161.015.
(3) "Frisk" is an external patting of a person’s outer clothing.
(4) "Is about to commit" means unusual conduct that leads a peace officer reasonably to conclude in light of the officer’s training and experience that criminal activity may be afoot.
(5) "Peace officer" has the meaning given that term in ORS 133.005.
(6) "Reasonably suspects" means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625.
(7) A "stop" is a temporary restraint of a person’s liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place.
[1973 c.836 §30; 1997 c.866 §2; 2011 c.506 §6; 2011 c.644 §12]