2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 03 - Landlord-Tenant, Domestic Relations, Probate
Chapter 109 - Parent and Child Rights and Relationships
Section 109.811 - Costs, fees and expenses.
OR Rev Stat § 109.811 (2015) What's This?
(1) The court shall award the prevailing party, including a state, necessary and reasonable expenses incurred by or on behalf of the party, including costs, communication expenses, attorney fees, investigative fees, expenses for witnesses, travel expenses and child care expenses during the course of the proceedings, unless the party from whom fees or expenses are sought establishes that the award would be clearly inappropriate. An award may be inappropriate if the award would cause the parent or child to seek public assistance or medical assistance, as defined in ORS 414.025.
(2) The court may not assess fees, costs or expenses against a state unless authorized by law other than ORS 109.701 to 109.834.
[1999 c.649 §34; 2013 c.688 §13]
Note: See note under 109.701.