2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 01 - Courts, Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure
Chapter 033 - Special Proceedings and Procedures
Section 33.045 - Types of sanctions.
OR Rev Stat § 33.045 (2015) What's This?
(1) A court may impose either remedial or punitive sanctions for contempt.
(2) Confinement may be remedial or punitive. The sanction is:
(a) Remedial if it continues or accumulates until the defendant complies with the court’s order or judgment.
(b) Punitive if it is for a definite period that will not be reduced even if the defendant complies with the court’s order or judgment.
(3) A fine may be remedial or punitive. A fine is:
(a) Punitive if it is for a past contempt.
(b) Remedial if it is for continuing contempt and the fine accumulates until the defendant complies with the court’s judgment or order or if the fine may be partially or entirely forgiven when the defendant complies with the court’s judgment or order.
(4) Any sanction requiring payment of amounts to one of the parties to a proceeding is remedial.
(5) Any sanction imposed by a court for contempt is in addition to any civil remedy or criminal sanction that may be available as a result of the conduct constituting contempt. In any civil or criminal proceedings arising out of the conduct constituting contempt, the court shall take into consideration any contempt sanctions previously imposed for the same act.
[1991 c.724 §4]