2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 01 - Courts, Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure
Chapter 025 - Support Enforcement
Section 25.414 - Standard amount to be withheld; processing fee; rules.
OR Rev Stat § 25.414 (2015) What's This?
(1) The withholder shall withhold from the obligor’s disposable monthly income, other than workers’ compensation under ORS chapter 656 or unemployment compensation under ORS chapter 657, the amount stated in the order to withhold. The entity issuing the order to withhold shall compute this amount subject to the following:
(a) If withholding is for current support only, the amount to be withheld is the amount specified as current support in the support order.
(b) If withholding is for current support and there is an arrearage, the amount to be withheld is 120 percent of the amount specified as current support in the support order.
(c) If withholding is only for arrearage, the amount to be withheld is one of the following:
(A) The amount of the last ordered monthly support.
(B) If there is no last ordered monthly support amount, the monthly support amount used to calculate the arrearage amount specified in the order or judgment for arrearage.
(C) If there is no last ordered monthly support amount and if there was no monthly support amount, an amount calculated under the formula established under ORS 25.275. For purposes of this subparagraph, this calculation shall be based on the obligor’s current monthly gross income or, if the obligor’s current monthly gross income is not known, the Oregon hourly minimum wage converted to a monthly amount based upon a 40-hour workweek, zero income for the obligee, and one joint child, regardless of how many children the parties may actually have. No rebuttals to this calculation may be allowed.
(d) Notwithstanding the amount determined to be withheld under paragraph (c) of this subsection, the obligor must retain disposable monthly income of at least 160 times the applicable federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 6 (a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 206) or any future minimum hourly wages prescribed in that section, if the order to withhold is issued for:
(A) Disability benefits payments from the United States Social Security Administration;
(B) Black lung benefits payments from the United States Department of Labor; or
(C) Disability benefits payments from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs.
(2) The amount to be withheld from unemployment compensation under ORS chapter 657 is calculated as follows:
(a) If withholding is for a current support order, regardless of the existence of arrearage, the amount to be withheld is the lesser of:
(A) Twenty-five percent of the benefits paid; or
(B) The current monthly support obligation. The entity issuing the order to withhold may convert the monthly support obligation amount to a percentage to be withheld from each benefits payment.
(b) If withholding is for arrearage only, the amount to be withheld is the lesser of:
(A) Fifteen percent of the benefits paid; or
* * *
(a) If the amount withheld from the obligor’s income is sufficient to pay the current support due to each case but is not enough to fully comply with the withholding order for each case where past due support is owed, the withholder shall:
(A) Pay to each case the amount of support due for the current month; and
(B) Pay the remainder of the amount withheld in equal amounts to each case where past due support is owed. However, no case shall receive more than the total amount of current support and past due support owed to that case at the time the payment is made.
(b) If the amount withheld is not sufficient to pay the current support due to each case, each case shall be paid a proportionate share of the amount withheld. The withholder shall determine this for each case by dividing the monthly amount ordered as current support for that case by the combined monthly amount ordered as current support for all cases relative to the same obligor, and multiplying this percentage by the total amount withheld.
(10) An order to withhold income is not subject to the limitations of ORS 18.385.
(11) A withholder shall withhold funds as directed in the order to withhold, except that when a withholder receives an income-withholding order issued by another state, the withholder shall apply the income-withholding law of the state of the obligor’s principal place of employment in determining:
(a) The withholder’s fee for processing an income-withholding order;
(b) The maximum amount permitted to be withheld from the obligor’s income;
(c) The time periods within which the withholder must implement the income-withholding order and forward the child support payment;
(d) The priorities for withholding and allocating income withheld for multiple child support obligees; and
(e) Any withholding terms or conditions not specified in the order.
[Formerly 25.351; 2001 c.455 §10; 2003 c.73 §33; 2003 c.572 §9; 2011 c.317 §1]