2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 01 - Courts, Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure
Chapter 018 - Judgments
Section 18.952 - Effect of sale on judgment debtor's or mortgagor's title; effect of redemption by judgment debtor or mortgagor.
OR Rev Stat § 18.952 (2015) What's This?
(1) The title of a judgment debtor or mortgagor to real property that is subject to redemption under ORS 18.960 to 18.985 is not transferred by the sale of the property at an execution sale. If a judgment debtor or mortgagor, or a successor in interest to a judgment debtor or mortgagor, redeems property sold at an execution sale, the right to possession of the property is restored subject to all liens of record, whether arising before, on or after the sale, as though the sale had never occurred.
(2) If a judgment debtor or mortgagor, or a successor in interest to a judgment debtor or mortgagor, redeems property sold at an execution sale, the property may not be redeemed by any other person. The sheriff shall provide the redemptioner with a certificate of redemption. A certificate of redemption may be recorded in the County Clerk Lien Record for the county in which the property is located.
[2005 c.542 §36]