2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 01 - Courts, Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure
Chapter 018 - Judgments
Section 18.635 - Who may issue writs.
OR Rev Stat § 18.635 (2015) What's This?
(1) A writ of garnishment may be issued only by a person specified in this section.
(2) The court administrator may issue a writ pursuant to ORS 18.638 and 18.640 only:
(a) For the enforcement of a judgment that requires the payment of money and that has been entered in the register of a circuit court or docketed in the docket of a justice or municipal court;
(b) Pursuant to an order for provisional process under ORCP 83 and 84; or
(c) On behalf of a complainant or claimant under an order recorded pursuant to ORS 671.707 or 701.153, if the complainant or claimant has complied with the requirements of ORS 205.126.
(3) An attorney who is an active member of the Oregon State Bar may issue a writ for the purpose of enforcing:
(a) A judgment that requires payment of money and that has been entered in the register of a circuit court of this state or docketed in the docket of a justice or municipal court of this state; and
(b) An order or warrant that an agency has recorded in the County Clerk Lien Record as authorized by law, including any order that has been recorded pursuant to ORS 671.707 or 701.153.
(4) The administrator, as defined in ORS 25.010, may issue writs of garnishment only for the collection of past due support. Writs issued under this subsection are subject to the provisions of ORS 18.645.
[2001 c.249 §12; 2003 c.576 §50; 2007 c.793 §1; 2007 c.836 §39]