2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 01 - Courts, Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure
Chapter 015 - Choice of Laws
Section 15.445 - General and residual approach.
OR Rev Stat § 15.445 (2015) What's This?
Except as provided in ORS 15.430, 15.435, 15.440 and 15.455, the rights and liabilities of the parties with regard to disputed issues in a noncontractual claim are governed by the law of the state whose contacts with the parties and the dispute and whose policies on the disputed issues make application of the state’s law the most appropriate for those issues. The most appropriate law is determined by:
(1) Identifying the states that have a relevant contact with the dispute, such as the place of the injurious conduct, the place of the resulting injury, the domicile, habitual residence or pertinent place of business of each person, or the place in which the relationship between the parties was centered;
(2) Identifying the policies embodied in the laws of these states on the disputed issues; and
(3) Evaluating the relative strength and pertinence of these policies with due regard to:
(a) The policies of encouraging responsible conduct, deterring injurious conduct and providing adequate remedies for the conduct; and
(b) The needs and policies of the interstate and international systems, including the policy of minimizing adverse effects on strongly held policies of other states.
[Formerly 31.878]