2015 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 01 - Courts, Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure
Chapter 001 - Courts and Judicial Officers Generally
Section 1.171 - Powers and duties of presiding judge for judicial district.
OR Rev Stat § 1.171 (2015) What's This?
(1) A presiding judge appointed under ORS 1.003 is presiding judge for the circuit court of a judicial district established under ORS 3.012.
(2) The presiding judge, to facilitate exercise of administrative authority and supervision over the circuit court of the district and consistent with applicable provisions of law and the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure, may:
(a) Apportion and otherwise regulate the disposition of the judicial business of the circuit court of the judicial district; and
(b) Make rules, issue orders and take other action appropriate to that exercise.
(3) The presiding judge may assign actions and proceedings pending before a court to other judges of the judicial district for hearing and disposition. A judge who is assigned an action or proceeding under this subsection shall hear and dispose of the assigned action or proceeding unless the presiding judge withdraws the assignment for good cause shown.
(4) The presiding judge may delegate the exercise of any of the administrative powers of the presiding judge to another judge of the court or to the trial court administrator for the judicial district.
[1995 c.781 §1; 1997 c.801 §146; 2009 c.484 §2]