2013 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 11 - Public Health, Housing, Environment
Chapter 457 - Urban Renewal
Section 457.440 - Computation of amounts to be raised from property taxes; notice; rules.
OR Rev Stat § 457.440 (2013) What's This?
* * *
(b) The assessor shall determine the amount of taxes that would be produced by extending the tax rate computed under paragraph (a) of this subsection against the increment of each code area.
(c) The total amount determined for all code areas containing urban renewal areas included within the urban renewal plan is the maximum amount of funds to be raised for the urban renewal plan by dividing the taxes.
(6)(a) The county assessor shall certify to the tax collector the amount of funds to be raised for an urban renewal agency as determined under subsection (2) of this section. The tax collector shall include the amount so certified in the percentage schedule of the ratio of taxes on property prepared under ORS 311.390 and filed with the county treasurer. Notwithstanding ORS 311.395 (6), the county treasurer shall credit the amount to the urban renewal agency and shall distribute its percentage amount to the urban renewal agency as determined by the schedule at the times other distributions are made under ORS 311.395 (7).
(b) The county assessor shall notify the urban renewal agency of the amounts received under subsection (5) of this section or amounts received pursuant to the notice provided in subsection (2) of this section for each urban renewal plan area. Any amounts received by the urban renewal agency under paragraph (a) of this subsection shall be attributed to the urban renewal plan in which the urban renewal area is included, shall be paid into a special fund of the urban renewal agency for the urban renewal plan and shall be used to pay the principal and interest on any indebtedness issued or incurred by the urban renewal agency to finance or refinance the urban renewal plan.
(7) Unless and until the total assessed value of the taxable property in an urban renewal area exceeds the total assessed value specified in the certified statement, all of the ad valorem taxes levied and collected upon the taxable property in the urban renewal area shall be paid into the funds of the respective taxing districts.
(8) The agency may incur indebtedness, including obtaining loans and advances in carrying out the urban renewal plan, and the portion of taxes received under this section may be irrevocably pledged for the payment of principal of and interest on the indebtedness.
(9) The Department of Revenue shall by rule establish procedures for giving notice of amounts to be raised for urban renewal agencies and for determination of amounts to be raised and distributed to urban renewal agencies.
(10) The notice required under this section shall serve as the notice required under ORS 310.060 for the special levy described under ORS 457.435.
(11) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a city with a population of more than 500,000 on January 1, 2010, may, in lieu of its urban renewal agency, take any actions that an urban renewal agency is authorized to take under this section and any other actions that are required to certify, collect, receive, hold and apply tax revenues raised for the urban renewal agency under section 1c, Article IX of the Oregon Constitution, and taxes authorized for the urban renewal agency by section 11 (16), Article XI of the Oregon Constitution.